Page 1 of 1

license is blacklisted

Posted: Tue 02 Jul, 2013 12:56 am
by doblica
so yesterday i made the topic about how to buy TBCB, my friend bought it then he gave me Voucher... everything worked fine, I got 2 licenses the game worked fine until now. When I try to play it again, it says my license has been blacklisted, as it is used in another system. Which is definetly not the case. I have not installed it anywhere else. I am using Windows 7 and I noticed there are TBCB and TBCB (32 bit) under start option which was a bit weird... but that is not really the point. When I login to webstore, there is only one license used and assigned to this computer, and the 2nd one was not yet used. I have no idea how did it get blacklisted? Could someone else got my serila number or something?

Re: license is blacklisted

Posted: Tue 02 Jul, 2013 1:07 am
by doblica
ok i just noticed, in fact those 2 TBCB are the cause of the porblem. Seems like 32bit works just fine, regular TBCB tells me about blacklisted license.
How come did I get installed 32bit and non32 bit version? Is that regular problem?

Re: license is blacklisted

Posted: Tue 02 Jul, 2013 11:35 am
by Paul Norman
Right, something on your system has changed which has made the webstore think its a different machine.. If you read this faq there is a section on what you need to do:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2

If this happens again in the future please email me at someone@pisd.co.uk BEFORE you release your license along with your serial number and I will look into why your system is triggering this..

When you install TB on a 64bit machine it will also install a 32bit copy of the game called tbcb32.exe... The menu and desktop links all point to the default tbcb.exe which is the 64 version. I include the 32bit as on some systems the 32bit is preferable, tho these are normally older systems that were the first 64 bit pcs produced. A recent 64bit PC should not need the tbcb32.exe and it can be deleted.

Re: license is blacklisted

Posted: Fri 26 Jul, 2019 12:35 pm
by Paul Norman
FannieGef wrote:
Wed 24 Jul, 2019 7:29 am
If you unlicense the game on your computer and then erase your hard drive which is what Im doing and then you put the game back on there and then enter the code and license it, Ill have no problems, right?
Yes, thats how it is designed to work